Home Page
About Wessex O. C.
Contacts
Future Events
Club League
Night League
Summer League
Results
Route Gadget
Mapped Areas
Permanent Orienteering Courses
WessexExtra
Join Wessex O.C.
New to Orienteering?
Member's Area
WSX Juniors
Useful Links
Photo Page
WSX Gallopen 05 - Rempstone Wed 14/09/2005 21:54
Final Results created by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2005

ORGANISER'S COMMENTS

Once again, the well-oiled Wessex machine went into action. We have an extremely efficient and helpful membership and everyone who is able to turns up to help. For this I am very grateful. We had a reasonably good turnout, including lots of children on the String Course.

We were lucky to have the use of Burnbake Camp Site for the assembly area and also use of their toilets.My thanks to Tim Bircham for allowing us to use his field and facilities.

We had no undue problems on the day and no bad injuries. We did have a protest, the result of which is given below.

Thank you all for coming to our event and I hope you had a good day.

Kay Sayer

PLANNER'S COMMENTS

Being the start of a new season, I tried not to make the Junior courses too demanding. In fact, on the day, they were made to look rather easy by several top class competitors. Although some of these were probably running below their usual technical level (for the purposes of the Yvette Baker Trophy), I think I could havestretched some courses a little further.

I had intended that the first controls on Blue and Brown would take runners towards a separate block of forest
without them needing to run back through the Start area. Apparently this didn't work for a few competitors, which just goes to show how difficult it can be to second-guess all possible route choices. I heard several comments on the tough going underfoot - a necessary evil at Rempstone. However, the only complaint of a technical nature resulted in a formal protest over the position of control 589 within the context of the accuracy of the map in that area. The jury's verdict is reported elsewhere.

I hope the rest of you enjoyed your run. I was very pleased to see just three retirements and a handful of 'missed punches', so at least the vast majority of you had something to show for your efforts. Finally, I would like to extend my thanks to John Parfitt for all his helpful advice, and also to those club members who assisted in putting-out and collecting controls on the day.

Ian Middlebrook

CONTROLLER'S COMMENTS

Rempstone has some hard running and judging course length can be tricky but the courses run well albeit that some of the first runners on the short course were very quick. Possibly due to the Yvette Baker runners running down. I thought the courses were well balanced and I mostly heard favourable comments although we did have a protest and whilst one would like to avoid them at least the system allows for runners to have a grievance considered, you can read the Juries adjudication elsewhere in the results.

All, in all anotherwell run event and on behalf of the competitors thanks to Ian Middlebrook for the planning and Kay and Wessex for the organisation.

John Parfitt (SARUM)

OFFICIAL PROTEST

Runners on the Brown course should be advised that an official protest was lodged regarding control 12 to the effect that the maps inaccuracies in the area rendered the control to be 'unfair'. A jury was convened who, having examined the site, judge that the control was not unfair.

Richard Arman (Senior Juror)


RESULTS
Click here for SPLITS

  Pl Name                             YBT    Age           Club        Time 



WHITE  (10)               1.2 km  25 m   9 C      

    1 Helfer James                     y      7             BOK           8:14 
    2 French & Mcilwee Louise & Kate          8             BKO          10:14 
    3 Hodge Katherine                         10            WIM          11:22 
    4 Parfitt Alex                            7             SARUM        13:38 
    5 Pearson Eleanor                         8             QO           14:07 
    6 Pearson Matthew                         6             QO           14:10 
    7 Mattacks Holly                          5             IND          14:58 
    8 Horsler Sarah                           4             WIM          17:14 
    9 Henderson Jessica                       7             SARUM        22:30 
All above are White Standard

      Wilkinson Matthew                       2             WSX          dns 



YELLOW  (22)              2.0 km  35 m   8 C      

    1 Knapp Juliet                     Y      13            SARUM        13:30 
    2 Butt Harry                       Y      9             SARUM        13:37 
    3 Helfer Rachel                    y      14            BOK          13:40 
    4 Goodwin Lloydd                   Y      13            WIM          16:41 
    5 Morgan Tim                              8             SOC          17:17 
    6 Hodge Claire                     Y      12            WIM          18:03 
    7 Whipple Paulo                           12            SN           18:14 
    8 Hallett Michael                  Y      7             BOK          18:18 
    9 Eliot Barney                     y      9             BOK          18:51 
    9 Crickmore Emma                   Y      10            WSX          18:51 
Yellow Standard   

   11 Butler George                           9             Loders s     20:12 
   12 Reynolds Katie                          9             Loders s     20:14 
   13 Maynard Chantel                         12            BKO          23:09 
   13 Francis Georgia                         11            BKO          23:09 
   15 Jack/Best Henry/Tom                     8             BKO          26:52 
   16 Heath Michael                           72            WIM          30:27 
   17 Taylor & Franklin Imogen & Steph        9             BKO          32:06 
   18 Parfitt Alice                    Y      9             SARUM        35:00 
   19 Beadsworth & Roberts lauren& Jul        w10/12        BKO          37:44 
   20 Livesey Frank                           8             QO           50:04 

      Howlett Alex                     Y      9             SARUM        mp 
      Hicks Jamie                             M10           SOC          mp 


ORANGE  (22)              2.9 km  70 m   9 C      

    1 Haskins Gareth                   y      14            SARUM        23:34 
    2 Benham Jack                             11            SARUM        28:05 
    3 Butt Lucy                        y      11            SARUM        28:40 
    4 Crickmore James                  Y      12            WSX          37:32 
    5 Kerr Abigail                     Y      13            BOK          37:53 
    6 Staunton Ruth                    Y      18            WIM          38:22 
    7 Haskins Heather                         47            SARUM        39:30 
    8 Simmons Shona                    Y      11            BOK          41:01 
    9 Taylor & Hall Emily&Frankie             12            BKO          42:23 
   10 Reynolds Elizabeth                      13            Colfox       44:30 
   11 Kelsey Jack                      Y      12            BOK          47:15 
Orange Standard
   
   12 Bennett Philip                   Y      12            BOK          51:20 
   13 Baddeley Billy                          12            BKO          52:02 
   14 Jackson Alex                     Y      12            WSX          52:50 
   15 Jack Phoebe                             12            BKO          53:14 
   16 Dickens Alexm1                          10            BKO          53:30 
   17 Bircham Tim                             63            IND          54:12 
   18 Smith Guy                               12            BKO          54:38 
   19 Hooper Wendy                            61            WSX          56:42 
   20 Howlett David                           45            SARUM      1:00:18 
   21 Bolton John                      Y      13            WIM        1:25:43 
   22 Crowsley Alice                          7             IND        1:34:31 


RED  (5)                  3.9 km  85 m   13 C     

    1 Lewis Alan                              m55           WSX          54:28 
    2 White Wendy                             63            WIM        1:01:13 
    3 Saini Lauren                            11            IND        1:28:15 
Red Standard
    
    4 Mattacks April                          9             IND        1:32:54 
    5 Saini Nicole                            8             IND        1:33:52 



LIGHT GREEN  (31)             3.0 km  70 m   9 C      

    1 Blomquist Julia                  Y      14            BAOC         22:41 
    2 Butt Thomas                      Y      13            SARUM        26:09 
    3 Gray Declan                             14            QO           27:11 
    4 Round Zoe                               14            QO           32:00 
    5 Bolton Anne                      Y      15            WIM          32:05 
    6 Benham Lucy                             14            SARUM        32:07 
    7 Smith Nick                       Y      M16           WIM          33:32 
    8 Staunton Patrick                 Y      16            WIM          33:39 
    9 Simmons Isla                     Y      13            BOK          37:16 
   10 Pring Jennifer                   Y      13            KERNO        38:22 
   11 Miller Helen                     Y      16            WIM          38:56 
   12 Pickering Joanne                 Y      17            WIM          40:17 
   13 Pickering Hilary                        51            WIM          40:22 
   14 Smith Peter                             44            WIM          40:39 
   15 Martland Helen                          35            IND          43:21 
   16 Hambleton Joan                          63            SARUM        47:13 
Light Green Standard

   17 Hambleton Ellen                         32            IND          47:59 
   18 Wilkinson Mike                          40            WSX          48:19 
   19 Henderson Emily                  y      13            SARUM        48:48 
   20 Evans Elaine                            50            WIM          50:44 
   21 Garland Campbell                        12            BKO          52:39 
   22 Penna Tracey                            40            IND          53:10 
   23 Bland Judith                            66            WIM          54:01 
   24 Rye Pella                               77            WSX          57:45 
   25 Harwood Penny                           75            WIM          59:08 
   26 Webb Heather                            67            SOC          59:37 
   27 Tween Cris                              67            WIM        1:05:47 
   28 Wyatt Desmond                           80            WSX        1:21:24 
   29 Davies Dorinda                          53            SARUM      1:32:25 

      Yeo Isabel                              45            SOC        mp 
      Mitchell Adrian                         33            IND        mp 



GREEN  (59)               4.0 km  90 m   11 C     

    1 Lyle Matt                               17            BOK          25:31 
    2 Blomquist Stefanie               Y      18            SARUM        29:33 
    3 Butt Alice                       Y      15            SARUM        31:27 
    4 Butt Jackie                             42            SARUM        32:24 
    5 Howlett Liam                     Y      15            SARUM        33:15 
    6 Benham Emily                            16            SARUM        35:10 
    7 Simmons John                            54            BOK          35:35 
    8 Hambleton Peter                         62            SARUM        37:09 
    9 Round John                              46            QO           37:45 
   10 Furlong Terence                  Y      15            WIM          37:59 
   11 Evans Colin                             45            WIM          38:48 
   12 Illman Matthew                   Y      17            SARUM        41:37 
   13 Connelly Neil                           61            BOK          42:51 
   14 Hands Sue                               57            WIM          44:09 
   15 Brown Bill                              67            WSX          44:28 
   16 Gray Donald                             54            QO           44:32 
   17 Craddock Roger                          64            QO           44:37 
   18 Houlder Tim                             m45           WSX          44:46 
   19 Trayler John                            61            QO           45:05 
   20 Webb Peter                              70            SOC          45:56 
   21 Thornton Richard                        62            SARUM        47:35 
   22 Crowe Trevor                            54            BOK          47:42 
   22 Whipple Simon                           50            SN           47:42 
   24 Clegg Neil                              46            QO           47:53 
   25 Helfer Martin                           42            BOK          48:05 
   26 Haskins Neil                            52            SARUM        48:39 
   27 Jones Mike                              43            IND          48:51 
   28 Bland David                             66            WIM          51:42 
   29 Nixon Mary                              56            SOC          52:39 
   30 Milroy Tony                             56            QO           53:03
Green Standard
 
   31 Moore Roger                             M50           WIM          53:39 
   32 Ajderian Nick                           45            BOK          53:48 
   33 Hargreaves Elsie                        59            KERNO        54:28 
   34 Stubbs Patrick                   Y      18            WIM          54:29 
   35 Crawford Vikki                          64            WIM          54:32 
   36 Johnson Nicola                   Y      16            BOK          55:26 
   37 Dunford Richard                         M45           WSX          56:02 
   38 Arman Richard                           76            WSX          56:17 
   39 Mullins Denise                          54            SARUM        56:41 
   40 Annis Mark                              40            IND          57:12 
   41 Chesters Ruth                           55            DEVON        58:07 
   42 Benham Kerrie                           42            SARUM        59:26 
   43 Higgins John                            71            BOK        1:02:00 
   44 Ley Ron                                 82            SARUM      1:02:45 
   45 Coleman John                            70            NGOC       1:02:49 
   46 Alexander Frances                       63            NGOC       1:03:31 
   47 Branford Lynn                           55            WIM        1:03:37 
   48 Olds Pauline                            51            KERNO      1:04:01 
   49 Morgan Roy                              65            WSX        1:04:04 
   50 Tonge David                             68            WIM        1:05:15 
   51 Pring Annabel                           49            KERNO      1:06:08 
   52 Yeo Martin                              16            SOC        1:09:25 
   53 Wise Helen                              51            SO         1:09:30 
   54 Thomas Sally                            60            BOK        1:09:52 
   55 Bridle Madeleine                        53            WSX        1:10:06 
   56 Kelsey Ben                       Y      14            BOK        1:18:46 
   57 Hart Pat                                62            SARUM      1:23:01 
   58 Crickmore Tracy                         40            WSX        1:23:19 
   59 Ragget Gordon                           70            WSX        1:24:55 



BLUE  (57)                6.0 km  140 m   16 C    

    1 Bateson Nick                            47            BAOC         46:36 
    2 Dobson Andrew                           28            BAOC         48:05 
    3 Fletcher Brian                          32            QO           48:12 
    4 Masson Clive                            35            BAOC         49:14 
    5 Matheson Colin                          51            NATO         51:12 
    6 Cook Doug                               45            BAOC         51:55 
    7 Morgan Henry                            51            POTOC        53:12 
    8 Atkins Clive                            m45           BAOC         54:07 
    9 Smith Robin                             53            SO           54:30 
   10 Budden Dudley                           61            BOK          55:08 
   11 Virgo Christopher                       55            DEVON        55:50 
   12 Rider John                              34            BAOC         56:16 
   13 Nourse Nick                             43            NWOC         57:25 
   14 Robberts Geoff                          53            WSX          57:56 
   15 Davies Gwyn                             52            SARUM        58:01 
   16 Mellor Neil                             38            BAOC         58:09 
   17 Brett Peter                             M55           WIM          59:06 
   18 Branford Christopher                    59            WIM          59:20 
   19 Hargreaves Roger                        5             KERNO        59:30 
   20 Shucksmith John                         55            WIM          59:33 
   21 Simpson Alan                            62            DEVON        59:39 
   22 Brett Kate                              40            LOK        1:00:57 
   23 Johnson Chris                           52            BOK        1:01:12 
   24 Olds Barry                              52            KERNO      1:01:47 
   25 Wise Ricky                              53            SO         1:02:13 
   26 Thomas Howard                           60            BOK        1:02:21 
   27 Whipple Matthew                         16            SN         1:03:15 
   28 Hext Tony                               57            QO         1:04:46 
   29 Robinson Stephen                        48            SARUM      1:04:58 
Blue Standard

   30 Dean Kelvin                             52            SARUM      1:08:04 
   31 Tilsley John                            59            WIM        1:08:13 
   32 Urch Dave                               57            BOK        1:08:21 
   33 Furlong Mike                            48            WIM        1:08:45 
   34 Horsler Tamsin                          38            WIM        1:09:03 
   35 Yeo Michael                             54            SOC        1:09:26 
   36 Hallett Jackie                          48            BOK        1:10:24 
   37 Wych Rosie                              49            QO         1:10:59 
   38 Scott Mark                              40            WSX        1:11:10 
   39 Keogh Tim                               41            MV         1:11:41 
   40 Hateley Roger                           62            DEVON      1:13:05 
   41 Nixon David                             61            SOC        1:13:27 
   42 Robinson Shirley                        50            SARUM      1:13:51 
   43 Tilsley Di                              50            WIM        1:14:32 
   44 Underwood Neil                          51            SARUM      1:15:06 
   45 Simmons Alison                          50            BOK        1:16:07 
   46 Hart Brian                              60            SARUM      1:16:23 
   47 Kite Mike                               58            WIM        1:16:34 
   48 Bolton Helen                     Y      41            WIM        1:18:51 
   48 Kelsey Helen                            48            BOK        1:18:51 
   50 Hateley Susan                           60            DEVON      1:23:42 
   51 Palmer Anne                             55            BOK        1:24:16 
   52 Parker John                             70            BOK        1:32:18 
   53 Thomlinson Gill                         58            SOC        1:34:31 
   54 Vince Christine                         52            QO         2:09:30 

      Martland Simon                          40            SPOOK        mp 
      Hicks Colin                             M50           SOC          mp 
   nc Morton Charles                          50            WSX          57:58 



BROWN  (36)               9.3 km  210 m   20 C    

    1 Hallett Clive                           42            BOK          58:32 
    2 Chesters Ben                            21            SARUM        58:49 
    3 Kudriavcevas Paulius                    21            Versme     1:01:56 
    4 Paget Dale                              41            BOK        1:05:38 
    5 Blomquist Axel                          53            BAOC       1:06:06 
    6 Brett Mick                              41            LOK        1:12:47 
    7 Pearson Brian                           45            QO         1:16:34 
    8 Newall Phil                             43            KERNO      1:17:57 
    9 Wise Alex                               22            SO         1:19:15 
   10 Boyt Arthur                             66            KERNO      1:22:18 
   11 Kelsey Christopher                      48            BOK        1:22:34 
   12 Morgan Jane                             45            SOC        1:25:30 
   13 Bateman Nigel                           48            DEVON      1:25:39 
   14 Bartlett Ian                            39            QO         1:28:36 
   15 Benham Nigel                            44            SARUM      1:29:03 
   16 Frizzell Mike                           46            BADO       1:29:29 
   17 Pring Graham                            50            KERNO      1:30:08 
   18 Hawker Mel                              40            WIM        1:30:51 
Brown Standard

   19 Crickmore Roger                         40            WSX        1:31:03 
   20 Bracher Kevin                           50            SO         1:31:58 
   21 Rimes Andy                              42            QO         1:32:44 
   22 Hawker Stephen                          40            WIM        1:33:14 
   23 Hick Rob                                45            WSX        1:33:18 
   24 Lee Ian                                 38            BAOC       1:33:24 
   25 Palmer David                            55            BOK        1:34:11 
   26 Larcombe Mark                           45            QO         1:37:37 
   27 Horsler steven                          39            WIM        1:38:08 
   28 Mullins David                           56            SARUM      1:39:36 
   29 Fernandes Nick                          41            QO         1:44:37 
   30 Chesters John                           54            DEVON      1:45:25 
   31 Welch Colin                             46            BOK        1:50:17 
   32 McGowan Barry                           58            HOC        1:52:54 
   33 Vince Arthur                            65            QO         1:57:26 

      Clegg Gavin                             50            BOK        mp 
      Mutricy Christophe                      25            BOK        mp 
   nc Cook John                               48            WSX        1:22:26 

STRING COURSE RESULTS
NAME               AGE           CLUB            TIME
Sarah Horsler       4            WIM             16.00
                                                 17.00 (2nd run)
William Martland    1            SPOOK           15.00
Jocelyn Brett       6            LOK             15 00
Oliver Brett        3            LOK             18.00
Tim Morgan          8            SOC              9.00
Matthew Wilkinson   2            WSX             27.00
Rachel Helfer      12            BOK              5.00
James Helfer        8            BOK              6.00
Alex Jackson       12            WSX              5.00
                                                  4.00 (2nd run)
Katherine Hodge     9            WIM              6.00
Claire Hodge       12            WIM              5.00
Alex Middlebrook    5            WSX             19.00
Alex Parfitt        7            SARUM            7.00
Alice Parfitt       9            SARUM           10.00
Lucy Butt          11            SARUM           10.00
Jessica Henderson   7            SARUM           15.00
Eleanor Pearson     8            QO               7.00
Matthew Pearson     6            QO              14.00
Alex Howlett        9            SARUM            6.00
Henry Jack          8            ST. ANDREW'S     9.00
                                                  6.00 (2nd run)
Thomas Best         8            ST. ANDREW'S     8.00
                                                  6.00 (2nd run)
Imogen Taylor       9            ST. ANDREW'S     8.00
Stephanie Franklin  9            ST. ANDREW'S     8.00
Barney             14            BOK             20.00
         

Top